The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Tisher Liner FC Law will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for us as an organisation to carry out our activities and functions. These activities and functions include:

providing our professional services to you;
dealing with other parties in relation to your matter;
dealing with service providers;
consulting to, with and for anyone necessary to deliver our services;
to achieve our firm / business objectives and for the administration of our business;
to send you information, correspondence and news about our company and our services; and
handling privacy complaints and issues.

We will not release personal information to un-related parties, nor will we use personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless it relates specifically to our business. In this case, Tisher Liner FC Law will use personal email addresses and other electronic media for communication to you, in relation to business matters.

However, you will, at all times, be able to request not to receive such direct marketing from us. If you would like to make a request not to receive marketing from us now, please contact us.

We will generally not disclose personal information unless you have consented to such disclosure. Exceptions to this may include where the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court / tribunal order or where it is disclosed in order to carry out our activities, services and functions as set out above.

Examples of where we may disclose your personal information to third parties to carry out our activities, services and functions are as follows:
to barristers we have briefed on your behalf;
to banks and financial institutions in order to process payments or organise finance, settlements and
other matters on your behalf;
to third parties in relation to your matter such as agents, valuers or other solicitors;
to provide information and update details with regulators such as ASIC and ITSA statutory authorities
and municipal bodies
to our service providers, including our IT and data and file storage providers.
How you may access or correct the personal information that we are holding

We shall take all reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can access the personal information we are holding about you at any time (subject to the exceptions explained below). We ask that such a request is to be in writing. There will be no charge for providing the information to you. If you would like to access such information, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible. Tisher Liner FC Law will give access in the manner requested unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Access will generally be granted within 30 days of the request. There are some circumstances in which the APPs provide that we can refuse your request for access to your personal information including if we believe the access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or if the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or if the information contains commercially sensitive information or if we can refuse the request by law. We shall inform you of our decision and reasons for any refusal of your request. We will try to make sure that the personal information we hold is up to date, correct, complete and relevant. However, from time to time, we may need your assistance to identify if we are holding incorrect or out of date personal information. If you would like to update or correct the personal information that we are holding, please contact us (our contact details are set out at the bottom of our privacy policy). A dated record will be kept of any corrections to personal information. We will not charge you for any request to correct your personal information.

How to complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or if you think we have breached the APPs or any other binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact us with your complaint in writing. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

It is not expected that, under normal circumstances, personal information will be released to any overseas recipients. If there is a request to release information to an overseas recipient then we will contact you and request your consent to release the information to the specific person or organisation. In addition, we will only release information overseas in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and all Australian data protection and privacy laws.

Where we send your information to overseas service providers, we will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

The Privacy Act and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Our privacy policy is subject to the Privacy Act and the APPs. Where our privacy policy conflicts with the Privacy Act and the APPs, the Privacy Act and the APPs shall prevail to the extent of such inconsistency.

For more information in relation to Privacy you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at htttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact us

You may contact us in person or by writing at Level 2, 333 Queen Street, Melbourne Vic 3000
By phone: +61 3 8600 9333 | Facsimile: +61 3 9670 6359 | or By email: privacy@tlfc.com.au